Personal information

Your personal information is protected by law, including under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes an individual’s name and contact details.

 

Collection of your information

Your personal information may be collected by the Department of Education, Skills and Employment (the department), The Friday Collective (the department’s contracted platform provider), and service provider supporting the development of the 2021 National Research Infrastructure Roadmap and website (2021 Roadmap), on behalf of the department.

 

Purpose of collecting your information

Your personal information is collected for the purposes of enabling the department to keep you updated on the development of the 2021 Roadmap, and to properly and efficiently carry out the department’s functions and deliver services to you in relation to the 2021 Roadmap, and for related purposes.

No attempt will be made to identify you through your browsing other than in exceptional circumstances, such as an investigation into the improper use of the website.

If you do not provide some or all personal information requested, the department and The Friday Collective cannot inform you about activities related to the development of the 2021 Roadmap.

The types of information being collected, and the purpose of collection, is set out in detail in Table 1 below.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties, including but not limited to The Friday Collective.

Your personal information may also be disclosed to other parties where you have agreed, or where it is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients.

 

Privacy policy

The department’s Privacy Policy, including information about how to make a complaint and access to and correction of your personal information, can be found at https://www.dese.gov.au/privacy or by requesting a copy from the department at privacy@dese.gov.au.

To contact the department about your personal information email privacy@dese.gov.au.

 

Table 1: detail of information being collected

Information may be collected by: Type of information: Purpose of collection:
  • Internet browser
  • Cookies
  • Google Analytics
  • Social media platforms
  • Qualtrics
  • Your browser type
  • Your browser language
  • Your server address
  • Your location (where location services are enabled on your device)
  • Your top-level domain name (e.g. ‘.com’, ‘.gov’, ‘.au’, ‘.uk’)
  • Date and time you accessed a page on our site
  • Pages accessed and documents viewed on our site
  • How our website was accessed (e.g. from a search engine, link or advertisement)
  • Measure the effectiveness of the 2021 Roadmap content
  • Better tailor the 2021 Roadmap content to its audience
  • The department 
  • The Friday Collective
  • The Friday Collective website support team
  • Name
  • Email
  • Phone number
  • Occupation/Job titles
  • Professional/Research affiliations
  • Location
  • Mailing addresses
  • Username and Password
  • Contact preferences
  • Manage user accounts
  • Site management and protection
  • Deliver services to you
  • Contact you
  • Identify you
  • Subscribe you to a service or update you have requested
  • Inform policy development